TAG Heuer Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) is established by TAG Heuer, Branch of LVMH Swiss Manufactures SA (6A RUE LOUIS-JOSEPH CHEVROLET 2300 LA CHAUX-DE-FONDS SWITZERLAND) and its affiliated companies distributing the TAG Heuer brand (collectively “TAG Heuer”). Should you have any question about the collection and processing of your personal data by TAG Heuer, please contact our Data Protection Officer at mydata@tagheuer.com.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal data and how we will process and treat it. By using a TAG Heuer website or app, by calling TAG Heuer, by ordering in a TAG Heuer boutique or by otherwise giving us your personal data (together “Reaching out”), you agree to this Policy. Overall, we respect the privacy rights of our clients and recognize the importance of protecting the information that is collected about them.

1. Acceptance of the Policy

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will collect, use and disclose such personal information and your rights in respect of such information. We respect your privacy rights and recognise the importance of protecting your personal information. This Policy covers the following areas:

  • what personal information we collect and how we collect it;
  • the purposes for which we hold, use and disclose this information;
  • the steps taken when this information is disclosed overseas;
  • the security procedures in place to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration;
  • how you can access and correct any personal information we hold about you; and
  • how you can contact us if you have any questions, complaints or requests.

By using a TAG Heuer website or app, by calling TAG Heuer, by ordering in a TAG Heuer boutique or by otherwise giving us your personal information (together "Reaching out" or "Reach out"), you agree to this Policy.

By Reaching out to TAG Heuer, we may collect, use and disclose personal information that relates to you. This Policy applies to any case in which you Reach out to us, whatever the method or medium used.

In any case in which you Reach out to us, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Policy and agree to be bound by it and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. You also acknowledge that you have read and understood any terms of use that apply to our website https://ideal-contrib.tagheuer.com/au/en and agree to be bound by them.

By Reaching out to us, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time, and request that we cease collecting, using or disclosing your information, although this will not affect the validity of any earlier collection, use or disclosure. Please note that we may also collect and use your personal information to ensure the good functioning of our website when you access it.

If you do not agree to this Policy, do not want us to collect your personal information or otherwise fail to provide some of the necessary personal information to us (we will inform you when this is the case, for example, by making this information clear on our registration forms), (a) you must not use our websites or apps, (b) you may not be able to benefit from the My TAG Heuer membership and (b) we may not be able to provide you with our goods and/or services.

2. Collection of your personal information

Depending both on (i) the services provided by TAG Heuer and used by you, as well as (ii) the source from which originates the processed personal data and (iii) your choices and configuration of your terminal (with respect in particular to cookies and other tracers), the following personal data may be collected and processed by TAG Heuer.

2.1 Sources of personal information we collect

This Policy applies to personal information that we collect from or about you from the following sources:

  • TAG Heuer websites or mobile sites/apps: client-directed websites operated by or for TAG Heuer, including sites that we operate under our own domains/URLs and pages that we administer on third party social networks such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter etc. This also includes client-directed mobile sites or applications operated by or for TAG Heuer, such as smartphone apps (together "Websites").
  • E-mail, text and other electronic messages: electronic communications between you and TAG Heuer (together "E-mail").
  • TAG Heuer call center: Calls to any customer service number operated by or for TAG Heuer.
  • TAG Heuer boutiques and workshops: stores and workshops managed by TAG Heuer or any TAG Heuer affiliates.
  • TAG Heuer events and TAG Heuer desks, counters or booths at fairs or events, in particular through any questionnaire, survey or forms that you would fill in.
  • Other online or offline registration forms: for example, contests and promotions.
  • Other sources when applicable: including through publicly available information as well as the use of CCTV cameras.

2.2 Types of personal information we collect

Depending on both (i) the services provided by TAG Heuer and used by you, as well as (ii) the source of the personal information and (iii) your choices and configuration of your online settings (with respect in particular to cookies and other tracers), the following personal information may be collected and stored by TAG Heuer.

a. Personal information provided by you

When you Reach out to us, we may ask you to provide personal information such as your:

  • name;
  • mailing address;
  • e-mail address;
  • telephone number;
  • payment details, including any bank account details;
  • preferences and interests;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • social media ID;
  • watches; and
  • nationality.

This information is used to set up and manage your personal account with TAG Heuer, your membership to My TAG Heuer and/or any order that you may have placed or otherwise organised with TAG Heuer, as well as to contact you. It is also used to better identify your product preferences and wishes in relation to products we offer.

Personal information that is essential for us to fulfil the purposes described in this Policy (see clause 4) is marked with an asterisk on the various pages of the Websites and/or underlined as required upon any contact you have with TAG Heuer. Should you not fill in these mandatory fields or otherwise provide us with this information, TAG Heuer may not be able to fulfil your requests and/or provide you with the requested products and services. Other personal information you provide to us is purely optional and allows us to know you better and to improve our communications and services accordingly.

b. Particular types of personal information

Personal information within E-mails: should you send us an E-mail or should we send you an E-mail, we may keep all information contained in the E-mail, especially in order to resolve your enquiries or otherwise assist you.

Other methods of collecting personal information: Should you communicate with TAG Heuer or should TAG Heuer communicate with you, we may keep all information contained in this communication, especially in order to resolve your enquiries or otherwise assist you.

c. Personal information collected in relation to the use of the Websites or through E-mails

When you access, visit or browse the Website, or receive and/or respond to E-mails from us, the web server automatically registers details of your access and actions. This includes information about your activity on and interaction with the Websites and/or E-mail, such as your IP address, your device or browser type, the webpage you visited before coming to the Websites and identifiers associated with your devices, as well as any login information. This information enables us to analyse how the Websites are being accessed and used, and to track performance of the Websites as well as of any service offered on or through the Websites.

Location information: your devices (depending on your settings) may transmit location information to us, in particular through the Websites. We use this information to customise, improve and protect the Websites. For example, we may use your location information to determine local language preferences, or to geotag a post.

Hypertext links to third party websites or sources: we may propose hypertext links from our Websites to third party websites or internet sources. We do not control and are not liable for the privacy practices of third parties. Please read any third party privacy policy carefully to understand how they collect and use your personal information.

Cookies and similar technologies: All information and data collected from the Websites or through E-mails is collected automatically, in particular through cookies (performance and tracking cookies, functional cookies, technical cookies, browser cookies, etc.) and web beacons (see clause 3). We also use Google analytics (see clause 5.1(a)).

d. Personal information collected from a social network

When you authorise a third party social network (Facebook, Instagram, etc.) to share information and data with us, we may receive any data that you publicly share on the social network as well as any information that is part of your profile or that you allow the social network to share (such as your name, electronic address, gender, profile picture, user code, list of friends or contacts etc.).

We also receive information pertaining to your profile when you use a social network functionality integrated into the Websites or when you interact with us through the social network. We do not control and are not liable for the privacy practices of third party social networks. Please read the terms of use and privacy policy that applies to any third party social network to understand how they collect and use your personal information.

e. Personal information collected by other means

We may also collect personal information about you from:

  • publicly available sources, which is considered to be information provided by you;
  • publicly available sources, which is considered to be information provided by you;

3. Cookies

3.1 What cookies do

Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you visit a website. They are widely used in order to make websites work efficiently. Cookies help websites recognise your device and remember information about your visit (e.g. your preferred language, font size and other preferences). Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies, although you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, as explained under clause 3.3. Note, however, that some portions of the Websites may not work properly if you refuse cookies.

We also use web beacons (also known as an "action tag" or "clear GIF technology"), or similar technology, to help us analyse the effectiveness of our Websites by measuring, for example, the number of visitors to a site, how many visitors clicked on key elements of a site or what web pages were visited.

3.2 How do we use cookies?

Cookies allow us to operate the services as you have requested, facilitate your navigation on our Websites and the use of their features, to provide you with a seamless experience and relevant ads.

We may collaborate with third parties, including social or advertisement networks, which place cookies, web beacons or other tracking technology on the Websites to collect or receive personal information from our Websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.

3.3 How to manage your cookies preferences?

Most browsers allow you to manage your cookie preferences by changing your browser settings. If you do not wish to allow cookies or if you consent to our use of cookies but later wish to opt out, you can delete the cookies that have been set and change your browser settings to block any further cookies. The "Help" function of your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, the following hyperlinks provide instructions for managing cookie settings of commonly used browsers:

In addition, you may wish to visit aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. Please note that the information provided on this website about cookie law is not relevant to Australian Privacy Laws.

Please note that if you block cookies, your experience on our Websites may be impacted.

3.4 Google Analytics

It is possible that some or all of the Websites use Google Analytics, an internet site analysis service supplied by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies which are text files placed on your computer to help to analyse the use made of the Websites by its users. The data generated by the cookies concerning your use of the Websites (including your IP address) will be forwarded to, and stored by, Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Websites, compile reports on site activity for its publisher and provide other services relating to the activity of the Websites and the use of the internet. Google may release this data to third parties if there is a legal obligation to do so or when the third parties process this data for the account of Google including, in particular, the publisher of the Websites. Google will not cross-reference your IP address with any other data held by Google.

As mentioned above, you may deactivate the use of cookies by selecting appropriate parameters on your navigator. However, deactivation of this kind might prevent the use of certain functions of the Websites. By using the Websites, you specifically consent to the processing of your personal information by Google under the conditions and for the purposes described above.

If you do not want Google Analytics to be used in your browser, you can uninstall the Google Analytics browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

4. Purposes for collection, use and disclosure of your personal information

We will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy and Privacy Laws. Our main purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information are to:

  • provide goods and/or services to you;
  • manage and optimise the customer relationship between you and TAG Heuer;
  • offer you all functions of the Websites;
  • allow the correct execution of all functions of the Websites;
  • personalise your use of the Websites and enhance the Websites and all of their functions;
  • interact with you and answer any of your questions or remarks, including by notifying you of any changes in relation to our services and/or products;
  • fulfil any contract with you, especially in relation to any products that you may have purchased or otherwise received, in particular through our customer service for repairs;
  • manage your membership and/or client account, including on our online shop, to respond to or manage any order and offer you the best customer service;
  • provide you with any information that you request;
  • undertake research or surveys;
  • prevent fraud and ensure blacklist management where a person has been implicated in fraud regarding our products, services or trademarks, including to allow, modify or refuse that person’s access to goods or services, or entry into a contract with TAG Heuer;
  • comply with all applicable laws and policies, and defend TAG Heuer’s rights;
  • provide you with any information that could otherwise be useful or of interest to you, especially regarding our products, promotional opportunities and especially through newsletters, invitations and other publications;
  • process any complaints; and
  • take all required measures in relation to your online transactions, especially to prevent fraud and payment defaults.

5. How we use and disclose your personal information

In carrying out our business and in accordance with this Policy and Privacy Laws, it may be necesssary for your personal information to be used and disclosed by TAG Heuer to any of the following:

  • members of our corporate group;
  • in relation to the services offered on the Websites, any IT service suppliers, consultants, providers of hosting and maintenance services of the Websites, any postal and payment service providers and any other third party processing personal information on our behalf, in order to fulfil and execute any order that you have placed on or through the Websites, or as necessary in the context of your Reaching out to us;
  • third party subcontractors such as carriers, payment or fraud management service providers, in order to provide you with the product, service or information you requested, as well as any customer service or for interest-based advertising, based on the personal information collected about you; and for interest-based advertising, based on the personal information collected about you;
  • any person or entity required by law or court or tribunal order, if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, protect our rights or prevent fraud or abuse. If we receive law enforcement or national security requests for information, we scrutinise such requests carefully. When legally permissible and reasonably possible, we may provide you with notice that your information has been requested. In any case, both the assessment of the request and the requirement to inform you of the request are at the our discretion. We are not liable for any failure to notify you of a such a request.

Additionally, your personal information may be used or shared in the following ways:

  • Payment details: when you provide or update your payment information, we may transmit it via an encrypted connection to a third party payment processor. Such a delegation is required to ensure compliance with security standards.
  • E-mail addresses: we may use your E-mail address to send you our newsletter or other emails in relation to our products, to inform you of any new products or services that may be of interest to you. You may request to stop receiving such newsletters or E-mails at any time by following the link provided at the end of each newsletter.
  • Company reorganisation: we may also share your personal information in the case of a reorganisation of TAG Heuer, including a merger, takeover, de-merger, or any reorganisation operation.

5.1 Overseas disclosure of personal information

In the conduct of our business we may transfer personal information outside Australia in accordance with Privacy Laws, to countries whose privacy laws may not provide the same level of protection as Austraila's privacy laws. For example we may transfer your personal information to cloud storage and data analytics providers in the the United States of America.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information and we will comply with all applicable laws relating to cross-border data disclosure. In some specific cases when this level of protection is not guaranteed, we will obtain your prior consent or establish with the recipient of personal data a contractual framework or sufficient safeguards that ensure an adequate level of protection abroad as required by Privacy Laws. You may request access to a copy of these safeguards by contacting us.

We may disclose your personal information to the following locations:

  • United States of America
  • [Insert other countries if applicable].

6. Retention of your personal information

We do not, as a matter of business practice, retain personal information longer than necessary for the purposes stated in this Policy and to comply with legal requirements, unless otherwise agreed to by you. Your personal information may however be stored and/or archived for a limited period, which shall not exceed 10 years of time (unless legal obligations or regulations require or allow a longer retention period). At the end of the applicable retention period, we shall delete your data without providing you with any further information.

7. Security of personal information

We take precautions to protect your personal information by implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.. In particular, and by default, only personal information which is necessary for each specific purpose mentioned in clause 4 is used and disclosed by us.

Specifically, any payment transactions that are done with your payment details are encrypted using SSL technology.

8. Your choice to opt out / unsubscibe

We strive to provide you with choice regarding the personal information that you provide to us or that is otherwise collected on you, in particular through our Websites. The following mechanisms give you the following control over your personal data.

Regarding Cookies and similar technologies: you can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being used, as mentioned under Clauses 3 and 4 above.

If you agree to receive information on TAG Heuer offers and news ("marketing communications") via E-Mail you can indicate this by ticking the relevant tickbox(es) located on the registration form(s) or by verbally agreeing to receive such communcations when asked by our TAG Heuer Boutique representatives.

If you decide that you no longer wish to receive such marketing communications, you can subsequently unsubscribe as follows:

  • by following the instructions provided in every E-mail communication;
  • through your My TAG Heuer account;
  • by contacting us at mydata@tagheuer.com; or
  • or through the "CONTACT US" page on the TAG Heuer Website.

Please note that, even if you opt out from receiving marketing communications, you may still receive administrative communications from us, such as order or other transaction confirmations or notifications about your account activities (e.g. account confirmations, password changes, etc.).

9. Your right to request access to your personal information

You have the right to request access to and correctthe personal information that we hold about you. Should you have a My TAG Heuer membership account, you can access, review, correct and update your personal information at any time by accessing your account on the Websites. Alternatively you can contact us at mydata@tagheuer.com to request access to your information or change your personal information because it is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete. All access and correction requests can also be sent by regular mail along with your contact details (phone number and email) to the address referred to at the beginning of the Policy. We may ask you for a proof of identity (copy of official Identification Document with a photo mentioning your date & place of birth). We will respond to your request to access or update your information within 30 calendar days.

The request is free of charge unless your request is frivolous or vexatious (e.g. if you have already requested such personal information multiple times in the last twelve months or if the request generates an extremely high workload). In such case, we may charge you a reasonable request fee according to applicable data protection legislation.

We encourage you to contact us if you feel your personal information has been mishandled or if we have failed to meet your expectations.

10. Updates to the Policy

We may revise or update this Policy from time to time. If we decide to change our Policy, we will post a notice on our Websites to alert you of the change. Any changes to this Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the Websites.

If the Policy changes materially so that your personal information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by email, and where necessary we will seek your prior consent. However, you are responsible for ensuring we have a current working email address for you. If the email address you have given us is incorrect or no longer operable, we have no further obligation to notify you aside from posting a notice on our Websites.

11. Jurisdiction and applicable law

This Policy and all matters arising out of or related to this Policy are governed by the laws of the State of Victoria, without regards to the conflicts of laws principles.

Any controversy, claim or dispute between you and us arising out of or relating to this Policy is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Victoria, and each party hereby irrevocably consents to the jurisdiction and venue of such Court.

12. Contact

For any question, complaint or request regarding this Policy or your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at mydata@tagheuer.com.

We will review and respond to questions, complaints and requests within a reasonable time.

If you are not satisfied with the handling of a complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via this link.

Please note that the Australian representative of TAG Heuer is: LVMH Watch & Jewellery Australia Pty Limited, ABN 84 078 545 481 of Level 5, Rialto North Tower, 525 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria 3000, Australia.