TAG Heuer PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) is established by LVMH Watch & Jewellery Australia Pty Limited, ABN 84 078 545 481 of Level 5, Rialto North Tower, 525 Collins Street, Melbourne, Victoria 3000, Australia and its affiliated companies distributing the TAG Heuer brand (collectively “TAG Heuer”, "we", "us", and "our"). This Policy explains how we handle personal information and comply with the requirements of applicable privacy laws ("Privacy Laws"). Should you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by TAG Heuer, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@tagheuer.com.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal data and how we will process and treat it. By using a TAG Heuer website or app, by calling TAG Heuer, by ordering in a TAG Heuer boutique or by otherwise giving us your personal data (together “Reaching out”), you agree to this Policy. Overall, we respect the privacy rights of our clients and recognize the importance of protecting the information that is collected about them.

1 Acceptance of the Policy

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will collect, use and disclose such personal information, and your rights in respect of such information. We respect your privacy rights and recognize the importance of protecting your personal information.

This Policy covers the following areas:

  • what personal information we collect and how we collect it;
  • the purposes for which we hold, use and disclose this information;
  • the steps taken when this information is disclosed overseas;
  • the security procedures in place to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration;
  • how you can access and correct any personal information we hold about you; and
  • how you can contact us if you have any questions, complaints or requests.

By using a TAG Heuer website or app, by calling TAG Heuer, by ordering in a TAG Heuer boutique or by otherwise giving us your personal information (together "reaching out" or "reach out "), you acknowledge that you have read and understood this policy and agree to be bound to it, and you provide your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

By reaching out to TAG Heuer, we may collect, use and disclose personal information that relates to you.

The Policy shall apply to any case in which you reach out to us, whatever the method or medium used.

In any case where personal information is collected from you, such personal information will be collected either with your express consent, or where reasonably necessary to fulfill our functions and activities (for example, to fulfil your orders (performance of a contract) or to answer your questions), or for compliance with our legal obligations.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, and request that we cease collecting, using or disclosing your personal information, although this will not affect the validity of any earlier collection, use or disclosure. Please note that we may also collect and use your personal information to ensure the good functioning of our website when you access it.

If you do not agree to this Policy, do not consent to us collecting your personal information, or otherwise fail to provide some of the necessary personal information to us (we will inform you when this is the case, for example, by making this information clear in our registration forms), (a) you must not use our websites or apps, (b) you may not be able to benefit from the My TAG Heuer membership and (c) we may not be able to provide you with our goods and/or services.

2 Collection of your personal information?

2.1 Sources of personal information we collect

This Policy applies to personal information that we collect from or about you from the following sources:

TAG Heuer websites or mobile sites/apps: Client and other contact (such as candidate, and every person interested in TAG Heuer environment)-directed websites operated by or for TAG Heuer, including sites that we operate under our own domains/URLs and pages that we administer on third party social networks such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, etc,.. as well as client and other contact (such as candidate, and every person interested in TAG Heuer environment)-directed mobile sites or applications operated by or for TAG Heuer, such as smartphone apps (together “Websites”).

E-mail, text and other electronic messages: Electronic communications between you and TAG Heuer (together “E-mail”)

TAG Heuer call center: Calls to any customer service number operated by or for TAG Heuer.

TAG Heuer live chat: Chats with any customer service representative operated by or for TAG Heuer.

TAG Heuer boutiques and workshops: Stores and workshops managed by TAG Heuer or any TAG Heuer affiliates.

TAG Heuer events and TAG Heuer desks, counters or booths at fairs or events: in particular through any questionnaire, survey or forms that you would fill in.

Other online or offline registration forms: for example, contests and promotions.

Other sources when applicable: including through publicly available information as well as the use of CCTV cameras.

2.2 Which personal information we collect?

Depending on both (i) the services provided by TAG Heuer and used by you, as well as (ii) the source of the personal information and (iii) your choices and configuration of your online settings (with respect in particular to cookies and other tracers), the following personal information may be collected and stored by TAG Heuer.

a. Personal information provided by you

When you Reach out to us, we may ask you to provide personal information such as:

  • name;
  • mailing address;
  • e-mail address;
  • telephone number;
  • payment details, including any bank account details;
  • preferences and interests;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • social media ID;
  • watches;
  • nationality;

This information is used to set up and manage your personal account with TAG Heuer, your membership to My TAG Heuer and/or any order that you may have placed or otherwise organized with TAG Heuer, as well as to contact you. It is also used to better identify your product preferences and wishes in relation to products we offer.

Personal information that is essential for us to fulfil the purposes described in this Policy (see Clause 4) is marked with an asterisk on the various pages of the Websites and/or underlined as required upon any contact you have with TAG Heuer. Should you not fill in these mandatory fields or otherwise provide us with this information, TAG Heuer may not be able to fulfil your requests and/or provide you with the requested products and services. Other personal information you would provide to us is purely optional and allows us to know you better and to improve our communications and services accordingly

When you authorize a third party social network (Facebook, Instagram, etc.) to share information and data with us, we may receive any data that you publicly share on the social network as well as any information that is part of your profile or that you allow the social network to share (name, electronic address, gender, profile picture, user code, list of friends or contacts, etc.).

We also receive information pertaining to your profile when you use a social network functionality integrated to the Websites or that you interact with us through the social network. You should at all time be aware of the terms of use and privacy policy that applies to the third party social network and are of its exclusive responsibility.

In some cases, TAG Heuer collects data that somebody provides on somebody else (wishlist sharing for instance). In that case, communication will be done only for that purpose of sharing of information, with indication of reference person and with appropriate information regarding the processing of her personal data.

b. Particular types of personal information

Personal information within E-mails: Should you send us an E-mail or should we send you an E-mail, we may keep all information contained in the E-mail, especially in order to resolve your inquiries or otherwise assist you.

Other methods of collecting personal information: Should you communicate with TAG Heuer or should TAG Heuer communicate with you, we may keep all information contained in this communication, especially in order to resolve your enquiries or otherwise assist you.

c. Personal information collected in relation to the use of the Websites or through E-mails

When you access, visit or browse the Website, or receive and/or respond to E-mails from us, the web server automatically registers details of your access and actions. This includes information about your activity on and interaction with the Websites and/or E-mail, such as your IP address, your device or browser type, the webpage you visited before coming to the Websites and identifiers associated with your devices, as well as any log information. This information enables us to analyze how the Websites are being accessed and used, and to track performance of the Websites as well as of any service offered on or through the Websites.

Location information your devices (depending on your settings) may transmit location information to us, in particular through the Websites. We use this information to customise, improve and protect the Websites. For example, we may use your location information to determine local language preferences, or to geotag a post.

Hypertext links to third party websites or sources we may propose hypertext links from our Websites to third party websites or internet sources. We do not control and are not liable for third party privacy practices. Please read any third party privacy policy carefully, to understand how they collect, use and disclose your personal information

Cookies and similar technologies All information and data collected from the Websites or through E-mails is collected automatically, in particular through cookies (performance and tracking cookies, functional cookies, technical cookies, browser cookies, etc.) and web beacons (see Clause 3). We also use Google analytics (see Clause 3.4) and Google ReCaptcha (see Clause 3.5).

d. Data collected from a social network

When you authorize a third party social network (Facebook, Instagram, etc.) to share information and data with us, we may receive any data that you publicly share on the social network as well as any information that is part of your profile or that you allow the social network to share (such as your name, electronic address, gender, profile picture, user code, list of friends or contacts, etc.).

We also receive information pertaining to your profile when you use a social network functionality integrated into the Websites or when you interact with us through the social network. We do not control and are not liable for the privacy practices of third party social networks. Please read the terms of use and privacy policy that applies to any third party social network to understand how they collect and use your personal information.

e. Data collected from third parties

In some cases, TAG Heuer may collect personal information from a third party (i.e. through wishlist sharing). In that case, collection of personal information will be done only for purposes reasonably necessary to our functions, and TAG Heuer will take reasonable steps to notify the individual regarding the collection of their personal information.

f. Personal information collected by other means

We may also collect personal information about you from:

  • publically available sources, which is considered to be information provided by you; or
  • where a collection is required or authorised under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order.

3 Cookies

3.1 What are cookies

Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you visit a website. They are widely used in order to make websites work efficiently. Cookies help websites recognize your device and remember information about your visit (e.g., your preferred language, font size and other preferences). Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies, although you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, as explained in clause. 3.3. Note, however, that some portions of the Websites may not work properly if you refuse cookies.

We also use web beacons (also known as an "action tag" or "clear GIF technology"), or similar technology, to help us analyze the effectiveness of our Websites by measuring, for example, the number of visitors to a site, how many visitors clicked on key elements of a site or what web pages were visited.

3.2 How do we use cookies?

Cookies allow us to operate the services as you have requested, facilitate your navigation on our Websites and the use of their features, to provide you with a seamless experience and relevant ads.

We may collaborate with third parties, including social or advertisement networks such as Facebook, NextRoll or Criteo, which place cookies, web beacons or other tracking technology on the Websites to collect or receive personal information from our Websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that personal information to provide measurement services and target ads,

3.3 How to manage your cookies preferences?

Most browsers allow you to manage your cookies preferences by changing your browser settings. If you do not wish to allow cookies, or if you consent to our use of cookies but later wish to opt out, you can delete the cookies which have been set and change your browser settings to block any further cookies. The “Help” function of your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, the following hyperlinks provide instructions for managing cookie settings of commonly used browsers:

You may also learn more about opt-out mechanisms for cookies at https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN or visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to opt out on a wide variety of browsers. Please note that the information provided on these websites about cookie law is not relevant to Australian Privacy Laws.

Please note that if you block cookies, your experience on our Websites may be impacted.

3.4 Google Analytics

It is possible that some or all of the Websites use Google Analytics, an internet site analysis service supplied by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies which are text files placed on your computer to help to analyze the use made of the Websites by its users. The data generated by the cookies concerning your use of the Websites (including your IP address) will be forwarded to, and stored by, Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Websites, compile reports on site activity for its publisher and provide other services relating to the activity of the Websites and the use of the internet. Google may release this data to third parties if there is a legal obligation to do so or when the third parties process this data for the account of Google including, in particular, the publisher of the Websites. Google will not cross-reference your IP address with any other data held by Google.

As mentioned, you may deactivate the use of cookies by selecting appropriate parameters on your navigator. However, deactivation of this kind might prevent the use of certain functions of the Websites. By using the Websites, you specifically consent to the processing of your personal information by Google under the conditions and for the purposes described above.

If you do not want Google Analytics to be used in your browser, you can un-install the Google Analytics browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

3.5 Google reCaptcha

The Google reCaptcha service is used on our Websites to ensure that access to our Websites is requested by a natural person and not through automated processing. The service includes sending the accessing individual's IP address and, if applicable, other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service. the use of your personal information in this way is in the legitimate interests of TAG Heuer in order to ensure the security of its Websites and to protect against malicious attacks. For more information, please visit: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

4 Purposes for collection, use and disclosure of your personal information

We will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy and Privacy Laws. Out main purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information are to:

  • provide goods and/or services to you;
  • manage and optimise the customer relationship between you and TAG Heuer;
  • offer you all functions of the Websites;
  • allow the correct execution of all functions of the Websites;
  • personalise your use of the Websites and enhance the Websites and all of their functions;
  • interact with you and answer any of your questions or remarks, including by notifying you of any changes in relation to our services and/or products;
  • fulfil any contract with you, especially in relation to any products that you may have purchased or otherwise received, in particular through our customer service for repairs;
  • manage your membership and/or client account, including on our online shop, to respond to and/or manage any order, and to offer you the best customer service;
  • provide you with any information that you may request;
  • undertake research, surveys or advertising (including through Facebook Custom Audiences or Google Customer Match);
  • prevent fraud and ensure blacklist management where a person has been implicated in fraud regarding our products, services or trademarks, including to allow, modify or refuse that person’s access to goods or services, or entry into a contract with TAG Heuer;
  • to comply with all applicable laws and policies, and to defend TAG Heuer’s rights;
  • provide you with any information that could otherwise be useful or of interest to you, especially regarding our products, promotional opportunities, and especially through newsletters, invitations and other publications;
  • process any complaints; and
  • take all required measures in relation to your online transactions, especially to prevent fraud and payment defaults.

5 How do we use and/or disclose your personal information?

In carrying out our business and in accordance with this Policy and Privacy Laws, it may be necessary for your personal information to be used and/or disclosed by TAG Heuer to any of the following third parties:

  • members of our corporate group;
  • in relation to the services offered on the Websites, any IT service suppliers, consultants, providers of hosting and maintenance services of the Websites, any postal and payment service providers and any other third party processing personal information on our behalf in order to fulfil and execute any order that you have placed on or through the Websites, or as necessary in the context of your Reaching out to us.
  • third party subcontractors such as carriers, payment or fraud management service providers, in order to provide you with the product, service or information you requested for, as well as to provide any customer services.
  • if you consent to receive marketing information, third parties (such as Google or Facebook) in order to provide you with interest-based advertising, based on the personal information collected from you and/or through your use of the TAG Heuer website or app (as further outlined in Clause 5.1); and
  • any person or entity required by law or court or tribunal order, if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, protect our rights or prevent fraud or abuse. If we receive law enforcement or national security requests for information, we scrutinise such requests carefully. When legally permissible and reasonably possible, we may provide you with notice that your information has been requested. In any case, both the assessment of the request and the requirement to inform you of the request are at our discretion. We are not liable for any failure to notify you of such a request.

Additionally, your personal information may be used or shared in the following ways:

Payment details in particular, when you provide or update your payment information, we may transmit this information via an encrypted connection to a third-party payment processor. Such a delegation is required to ensure compliance with security standards.

E-mail address, we may use your E-mail address in order to answer a request from you, which is within our legitimate interests. We may also use your E-mail address in order to send you our newsletter, other emails or advertisements (where you have previously agreed to receive information on TAG Heuer offers and news) in relation to our products, or to inform you of any new products or services that may be of interest to you. To do so, we may share your personal information with Facebook or Google as set out in Clause 5.1 below. You may at any time request to stop receiving such newsletters, E-mails or advertising material by following the link provided at the end of each newsletter or by following the steps set out in Clause 8 below.

Company reorganisation, we may also share your personal information in the case of a reorganisation of TAG Heuer, including a merger, takeover, de-merger, or any reorganisation operation.

5.1 Custom Audience and Customer Match

In the conduct of our business we may transfer personal information outside Australia in accordance with Privacy Laws, to countries whose privacy laws may not provide the same level of protection as Australia's Privacy Laws. For example, we may transfer your personal information to cloud storage and data analytics providers in the United States of America.

You may learn more about the privacy of Facebook Custom Audiences by visiting https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/customaudience and Google Customer Match by visiting https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/6334160?hl=en&ref_topic=6296507.

5.2 Overseas disclosure of personal information

In the conduct of our business we may transfer personal information outside Australia in accordance with Privacy Laws, to countries whose privacy laws may not provide the same level of protection as Australia's Privacy Laws. For example, we may transfer your personal information to cloud storage and data analytics providers in the United States of America.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information and we will comply with all applicable laws relating to cross-border data disclosure. In some specific cases when this level of protection is not guaranteed, we will obtain your prior consent or establish with the recipient of personal data a contractual framework or sufficient safeguards that ensure an adequate level of protection abroad as required by Privacy Laws. You may request access to a copy of these safeguards by contacting us.

We may disclose your personal information to the following locations:

  • United States of America
  • Europe

6 Retention of your personal information

We do not, as a matter of business practice, retain personal data longer than necessary for the purposes stated and to comply with legal requirements, unless otherwise agreed to by you. Your data may however be stored and/or archived for a limited period, which shall not exceed 10 years of time (unless legal obligations or regulations require or allow a longer retention period). At the end of the applied retention period, we shall delete your data without it being required that any further information be provided to you.

7 Security of personal information

We take precautions to protect your personal information by implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In particular, and by default, only personal information which is necessary for each specific purpose set out in clause 4 of this Policy is used and disclosed by us.

Specifically, any payment transactions that are done with your payment details are encrypted using SSL technology.

8 Your choice to opt out or unsubscribe

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information that you provide to us or that is otherwise collected on you, in particular through our Websites. The following mechanisms give you the following control over your personal information.

Regarding Cookies and similar technologies: you can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being used, as mentioned under Clauses 3 and 4 above.

If you agree to receive information on TAG Heuer offers and news ("marketing communications") via E-Mail, or through our affiliation with Google and/or Facebook's targeted advertising programs, you can indicate this by ticking the relevant tickbox(es) located on the registration form(s) or by verbally agreeing to receive such communications when asked by our TAG Heuer Boutique representatives.

If you decide that you no longer wish to receive such marketing communications or targeted advertising programs, you can subsequently unsubscribe as follows:

  • by following the instructions provided in every E-mail communication;
  • through your My TAG Heuer account; or
  • by contacting us through the CONTACT US page on the TAG Heuer Website at https://www.tagheuer.com/contact

9 Your right to request access to your personal information

You have the right to request access to and correction of the personal information that we hold about you. Should you have a My TAG Heuer membership account, you can access, review, correct and update your personal information at any time by accessing your account on the Websites. Alternatively, you can contact us through our Website here to request access to your information or to request a change to your personal information due to inaccuracy or where the information is out of date or incomplete. All access and correction requests can also be sent by regular mail along with your contact details (phone number and email) to the address referred to at the beginning of the Policy. We may ask you for a proof of identity (copy of official Identification Document with a photo mentioning your date & place of birth). We will respond to your request to access or update your information within 30 calendar days.

The request is free of charge unless your request is frivolous or vexatious (e.g. if you have already requested such personal information multiple times in the last twelve months or if the request generates an extremely high workload). In such case, we may charge you a reasonable request fee according to applicable data protection legislation.

We encourage you to contact us if you feel your personal information has been mishandled or if we have failed to meet your expectations.

10 Updates to the Policy

We may revise or update this Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the Websites.

11 Jurisdiction and applicable law

This Policy and all matters arising out of or related to this Policy are governed by the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia, without regards to the conflicts of laws and principles thereof.

Any controversy, claim or dispute between you and us arising out of or relating to this Policy is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Victoria, and each party hereby irrevocably consents to the jurisdiction and venue of such Court.

12 Contact

For any question, complaint or request regarding this Policy or your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer through dataprotection@tagheuer.com dataprotection@tagheuer.com We will review and respond to questions, complaints and requests within a reasonable time.

If you are not satisfied with the handling of a complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via this link https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us/